Free E-Books And More:

Author Website: Hound Dog Books

Aug 5, 2014

Something Is Missing (New Poem) 8/5/14











Something is missing.
What it is I can not say.
It's like something that you forgot to pick up at the grocery store 
and you can't remember what it was.
Kinda like that nagging feeling that you left the oven on.
It feels like I should be doing something.
Something useful.
Something meaningful.
Something important.
But I have no clue of what it is. 

Aug 3, 2014

The Poems Of Summer (New Poem) 7/22/14











Where are all the poems of Summer?
Lost or maybe locked away.
Maybe even forgotten somehow.
Fireflies and spiders.
Late night drinks and classic mid-night movies.
No need to set the alarm.
Go ahead and sleep in.
Let's continue dreaming for awhile.

Jul 11, 2014

The River (New Poem) 5/9/14













The grass is still wet from the rain.
No cars or trucks are on the road.
The moon is hiding behind a blanket of hazy clouds.
All the small shops and local restaurants hang the familiar 
"Closed" sign upon their doors. 
While families rest peacefully in their beds a single porch light 
shines on through out the night.
Somewhere in the darkness a neighborhood cat roams about.
The only sound outside is the calm and comforting sound 
of the river current flowing by.

Shit (New Poem) 4/29/14













Did you forget how to write?
Um....no.
Well , why aren't you writing?
I don't know.
Shit just get's in the way sometimes.
Yeah, I know.
Hey, you know what.
What.
You just wrote something.
Hey, I did didn't I.
Yeah, too bad it's just stupid shit though.
Oh, yeah, I know.  Too bad.

Jan 16, 2014

Starting The New Year Off Write (Note to self) 1/16/14











Well, it's the start of another New Year....once again.  
No matter what, wait I'm sure I've said this before, but I'll say it once more.  No matter what, this year I will finish writing that damn novel.  Just remember to keep writing.  Keep writing.  Keep writing.  Keep writing.  (Don't forget to edit).  

Dec 22, 2013

Hollywood Rockstar (New Poem) 12/18/13










Alone in our silent corners of life.
Years pass by and by.
The Hollywood rock star dreams of youth is now replaced by the 9 to 5 day job.
No wild late night parties, just bedtime stories with the kids.
Yet sometimes we drift away in sweet bliss with the help of pleasant memories 
and great music from our past and yes, maybe a little bit of alcohol. 
But in the end it always comes back to the music.
It's the only thing that matters.
Just the music....just the music.

Dec 5, 2013

Black Russians (New Poem) 12/5/13










Bowman's Vodka.
Kahlua Liqueur.
Not quite late at night but it is dark. 
(A little bit past eight o' clock).
A few sips here and there.
A few more sips here and there.
Volume turned up listening to Alice Cooper.
Sitting here in blue jeans and a grey Virginia is for Lover's t-shirt.
Alice Cooper Rocks!
Glass is empty....need more to drink.
Should be working on my novel but it can wait.
(Wait!!  No, it can't).
Glass is still empty.
....pours more Vodka and Kahlua into glass.